Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Diary’ Category

shifted my blog to blogspot!!

hi everyone,

i have shifted my blog to another new platform…… 🙂 🙂

the new website is………………….

 

http://www.20yearsrunningwild.blogspot.sg/

http://www.20yearsrunningwild.blogspot.sg/

http://www.20yearsrunningwild.blogspot.sg/

http://www.20yearsrunningwild.blogspot.sg/

Read Full Post »

Last week was my 27th bday, ermmm….. why “the number” jumps so fast??!! dislike the fact that i am a year older but happy cause i had a wonderful birthday week. 🙂

Image

the boy brought me to sabio by the sea at sentosa for my bday dinner…:) love their hot tapas!!

Image

LOL. i hardly dolled up lately. and finally i look decent in the photos taken that night…. so gonna post a few more photos of myself!! hahaahaImage

The place was not crowded and the food and service were damn good. so overall, i love how the dinner and everything turnout.  so no complain!

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

when wine start making me a little tipsy!! LOL

Image

Presents from the boy. thank you bby!

Image

then follow by celebration with the family!!

Image

damn..the kids beat me to it!! haha… 🙂

Image

then classmates brought wine to class! LOL.

Image

a bday treat from a dear friend ..

Image

cutest present ever recevied.

Image

the warmest celebration with the bff. ..

Image

Image

Image

Image

thanks for the lovely presents!!! so touched!!

Image

Image

love the pretty bracelet!!

Image

collage done by lynette. 🙂

thank you for all the bday wishes, treats and lovely present! i have a great 27th bday.. love you all deep deep!! 🙂 🙂 🙂

Read Full Post »

oh man, finally i can take a breather and blog about my “back to school” party. i was suppose to organize an event as part of my school assignment. i was quite stress up with the preparation but thank god it is all over now. 🙂

just like to say a big thank you to all who turned up for the event !! THANK YOU!! appreciate  you all taking the time off and came all the way down to holland village on a sat just for the event. felt so loved and touched!! 🙂 yet another great album with all my loved ones , thanks for the beautiful memories.

Image

haha.. i looked super nerdy and horrible. omg.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

after the event we headed to D’ good Cafe, love their rooftop outdoor sitting area!!Image

Image

Read Full Post »

Image

This year i was lucky enough to be around for 6days during the cny period. finally, i was able to take a break from work and spent some time with my loved ones in Singapore. But time seems to pass so quickly that cny is over in a blink of an eye. 😦

i was kind of relieved that i did not overly indulged with the cny goodies (ermmm…because baby boy keep reminding me how fattening these goodies are!! make me feel so guilty when i ate some.haha)

but nevertheless, i enjoyed the break. hope you guys’ celebrations were fantastic as well!

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

haha. end the post with a big big picture of myself. lol.

Read Full Post »

yet another heartbreaking video that reaffirm me that turning vegetarian slowly is a right thing to do. you simply can’t say u r an animal lover if u still do eat meat/seafood (i am not a fully vegetarian yet so i am still kind of guilty of it too.) if u love your pet dogs and cats at home…what about these animals that are slaughter to become part of our food chain.

how would u feel if humans are…..

part of the food chain?

hunted as a sport?

to be caged and trained to what others want u to do?

forced to race or perform as entertainment?

 

 

we are too animals inhabiting the earth.

Read Full Post »

Yes. i have been on the hunt of good vegan food lately. and as soon as i found out that there is this organic vegan burger fast food , i wanted to try it out so badly. u know the typical vegetarian choices in singapore is either like an indian veg restaurant, chinese style veg eateries and many salad bars. oh yes, and lately, i found out that subway serves this vegetarian patty sandwich which i find it quite good.

Image

and so i did a little research about veganburg and i got shocked!!! they have 4 existing outlets and the fifth one is opening up in orchard at the 2nd quarter of the year. DESPITE having 4 outlets now, i have never heard of it from anyone before till this colleague of mine highlighted to me their existence.

hehe, so i finally persuaded the boy to turn vegan for one night, and we ordered home delivery. YES they provides delivery!! however, they have this very weird delivery system. Firstly, u need to check which zone u are living in and the minimum order differs. the minimum order could range from $20-$150 depending on your location. personally, i felt i am discriminated (haha, i am exaggerating) , like i live in the “out of zone” area, so my minimum order is $100!! how the hell can i order $100 worth of burgers and fries…???

Image

this is the smoky bbq burger, that the boy and me find it quite tasty. ( he ordered the char-grilled satay, he don’t quite like it.)

Image

and they have this tofu sausages that tasted like real sausages. damn amazing la.

Image

when i saw that they have this organic cola and lemonade on their online menu, i know i just have to try it. i have never heard of organic cola and lemonade la. wahhaha.but the drinks turned out a little too bland for me. don’t quite enjoy it.

however, i don’t mind having their burgers and fries again. if you are looking for a fun, western vegan alternative, don’t mind giving it a try. 🙂

found out more at  ———>  http://www.veganburg.com

Image

Read Full Post »

double dates.

lately.i have no idea why i seems to have tons of errands to run.i jus don’t have the time to sit down and blog. my food photos are piling up (cos my bb boy loves bringing me around to eat!! lol) anyway, i brought him to meet the girls on separate occasions. Image

we had dinner with Alvin & lynette at social sin ( located at Bugis junction). i must say that the restaurant does provide a HUGE range of food , we had a hard time deciding what to eat !!!

Image

Image

Image

Brunetti with Shirley and zefflin.

Image

yeah .. we had a brunch double date. lol. the food looks yummy but doesn’t taste as good as it looks. i don’t think i will go back again.

Image

Image

Image

Image

but brunetti really have a huge range of cakes and tarts to choose from. Image

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: